Location of Repository

Hollow core photonic bandgap fibre for truly single mode operation

By F. Poletti, M.N. Petrovich, A. van Brakel and D.J. Richardson

Abstract

Based on extensive numerical simulations we fabricate a 3-cell core photonic bandgap fibre. Robust single mode guidance is observed even after metre length propagation

Topics: QC, TK
OAI identifier: oai:eprints.soton.ac.uk:50698
Provided by: e-Prints Soton

Suggested articles

Preview

Citations

  1. (2003). Low-loss hollow-core silica-air photonic bandgap fiber”,
  2. (2006). Optimizing the usable bandwidth and loss through core design in realistic hollow-core photonic bandgap fibers”,
  3. (2003). Properties of a hollow-core photonics bandgap fiber at 850 nm wavelength”,
  4. (2006). Realization of Single-Moded Broadband Air-Guiding Photonic Bandgap Fibers",
  5. (2005). Ultimate low loss of hollow-core photonic crystal fibers”,

To submit an update or takedown request for this paper, please submit an Update/Correction/Removal Request.