Location of Repository

Alternate Names

By Sclerocactus Wrightiae Benson

Abstract

There are no known human or wildlife uses for Winkler’s pincushion cactus. Plants are eagerly sought by collectors for horticultural purposes leading to the species ’ decline (USDI-FWS, 1979). Status Wright fishhook cactus was listed as an endangered species by the USDI Fish and Wildlife Service in 1979 based on its limited population size and distribution as well as known and potential threats from collection, mineral exploration, and off road vehicle (ORV) use (USDI-FWS, 1979). In 2005 the USDI-FWS affirmed this listing, noting there is not substantial information warranting the delisting of Wright fishhook cactus (USDI-FWS, 2005). Field surveys indicate the species is slowly declining within its known range. Consult the PLANTS Web site and your State Department of Natural Resources for this plant’s current status (e.g., threatened or endangered species, state noxious status, and wetland indicator values). Descriptio

Topics: General, Cactus family (Cactaceae). Wright fishhook
Year: 2013
OAI identifier: oai:CiteSeerX.psu:10.1.1.370.8015
Provided by: CiteSeerX
Download PDF:
Sorry, we are unable to provide the full text but you may find it at the following location(s):
  • http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/v... (external link)
  • http://plants.usda.gov/plantgu... (external link)
  • Suggested articles


    To submit an update or takedown request for this paper, please submit an Update/Correction/Removal Request.