Skip to main content
Article thumbnail
Location of Repository

Business Combinations Accounted for by the Purchase Method APB Opinion No. 16, Business Combinations ISSUE

By 

Abstract

In a business combination accounted for as a purchase, if the acquired company has incomplete research and development (R&D) projects, should a portion of the purchase price be allocated to those R&D projects in process and, if so, should the amount be capitalized or immediately charged to expense? EITF DISCUSSION The Task Force did not reach a consensus on this Issue. The Task Force Chairman stated that Interpretation 4 requires a portion of the purchase price to be allocated to R&D projects in process that have value. In addition, if an R&D project in process does not have an alternative future use (as described in Statement 2), the amount allocated to that R&D project should be charged to expense as research and development costs. Although the Task Force members agreed with the Chairman, they questioned the rationale for such accounting and recommended that the FASB reconsider the guidance in Interpretation 4, which might also lead to a reconsideration of Statement 2

Topics: Copyright © 2008, Financial Accounting Standards Board
Year: 1986
OAI identifier: oai:CiteSeerX.psu:10.1.1.353.1517
Provided by: CiteSeerX
Download PDF:
Sorry, we are unable to provide the full text but you may find it at the following location(s):
  • http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/v... (external link)
  • Suggested articles


    To submit an update or takedown request for this paper, please submit an Update/Correction/Removal Request.