Article thumbnail
Location of Repository

Did Mass Privatisation really increase Post-Communist male mortality?

By C.J. Gerry, T.M. Mickiewicz and Z. Nikoloski

Abstract

A recent article in the Lancet, by David Stuckler, Larry King and Martin McKee, investigated anew the fluctuations in adult male mortality rates that have come to characterise the so-called post-communist mortality crisis. Adopting a cross-country, time-series perspective the authors examined how the economic policy strategies of the 1990s impacted upon observed fluctuations in mortality. They conclude that the adoption of a strategy of rapid (mass) privatisation contributed to the adverse mortality trends. We subject that finding to closer scrutiny using the same data from which the Stuckler et al claim stems. We find that their claim that mass privatisation adversely affected male mortality trends in the post-Communist world does not stand up to closer examination. It is not supported empirically and is at odds with what we know about both transition in the post-communist world and about health trends over time in this region

Publisher: Centre for Comparative Economics (CCE), SSEES, UCL
Year: 2010
OAI identifier: oai:eprints.ucl.ac.uk.OAI2:19082
Provided by: UCL Discovery

Suggested articles

Citations

  1. Alcohol poisoning is a main determinant of recent mortality trends in Russia: evidence from a detailed analysis of mortality statistics and autopsies.
  2. (2005). Autopsy of an Empire: understanding mortality in Russia and the former Soviet Union.
  3. (1992). Classifying Russia as a 1992 mass privatiser is also technically a mistake. While the mass privatisation programme was announced in
  4. (1991). Ecological study of reasons for sharp decline in mortality from ischaemic heart disease in Poland since
  5. Huge Variation in Russian Mortality Rates 1984-1994: Artefact, Alcohol or what?
  6. (1998). Initial Conditions and Moment Restrictions in Dynamic Panel Data Models’,
  7. (1995). Innocenti Occasional Paper, Economic Policy Series.
  8. (1989). it is not clear why Slovakia is unobserved until 1993 or why Slovenia is missing completely or indeed why Russia is observed from
  9. It makes no difference to the results whether we use price liberalization, trade liberalization or the EBRD aggregate index in these specifications.
  10. (1998). Market Reform and Mortality in Transition Economies. World Development.
  11. (2009). Mass Privatisation and the post-communist mortality crisis: a crossnational analysis. Lancet
  12. (1992). On evidence of widespread inefficient, energy-costly and value-destroying employment at the initial point of transition, see Hughes
  13. Our own tests with their data show that pooling Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and nonCIS data is not appropriate.
  14. (1997). Russia is the most spectacular but not the only mistake in the dataset on privatization used by Stuckler et al; see, for example, details on the Russian privatization programme timeline in
  15. See their Webappendix 2, column 5.
  16. (2009). Societal Transition and Health. Lancet
  17. The Anti-alcohol campaign and variations in Russian mortality.
  18. The demographic impact of sudden impoverishment:
  19. (1995). The Health Crisis in the Former Soviet Union: A Report from the ‘Post-War’ Zone. Social Science and Medicine.
  20. (1994). The increase in death and disease under ‘Katastroika’. Cambridge Journal of Economics.
  21. The mortality belt comprises of Belarus,
  22. (1995). The Russian Mortality Crisis and its causes,
  23. (1995). The sharp increase in life expectancy in 1986 is generally attributed to the anti-alcohol campaign introduced
  24. (1997). The Social Determinants of the Decline of Life Expectancy in Russia and Eastern Europe: A lifestyle explanation.
  25. The transition at mid-decade. American Economic Review (AEA Papers and Proceedings).
  26. There are other colinearities among their selected variables e.g. between GDP per capita and democracy (see their Webappendix 1) which, although to some extent inevitable in this kind of study, merit further comment.
  27. (2001). Understanding the toll of premature death among men
  28. Unless otherwise stated all empirical evidence is based on the exact data used by Stucker et al (2009) and detailed therein. We are grateful to the authors for making their data available.
  29. Using alternative lag lengths does not alter this observation.
  30. We also check these results using the Stuckler et al specification from column 1 but with the simple addition of the lagged version of the mass privatization variable. Our findings are confirmed.

To submit an update or takedown request for this paper, please submit an Update/Correction/Removal Request.