Article thumbnail

580 Copyright © 2012 The Korean Society of Cardiology Korean Circulation Journal

By 

Abstract

A 33-year-old female presented with the typical angina symp-toms of dyspnea on exertion. Five years prior, the patient had been diagnosed with familial hypercholesterolemia, as had her living siblings (a brother and a sister). The patient’s family history included 2 brothers and 2 sisters that died in childhood due to unknown etiol-ogy. Although she was being treated with 80 mg atorvastatin and 10 mg ezetimibe, her total cholesterol level was 607 mg/dL, her low den-sity lipoprotein (LDL) level was 555 mg/dL, her high density lipopro-tein (HDL) level was 26 mg/dL, and her triglyceride level was 126 mg/dL. Monthly LDL apheresis was started as an adjunct to drug th-erapy.1) On physical examination, she had xanthelasma and plantar xanthomas. Cardiac examination revealed sinus tachycardia of 120 bpm, blood pressure of 110/75 mm Hg, and grade 3/6 systolic ejec-tion murmur that was most prominent over the second intercostal space on the right sternal border. Electrocardiography showed S

Year: 2016
OAI identifier: oai:CiteSeerX.psu:10.1.1.813.9235
Provided by: CiteSeerX
Download PDF:
Sorry, we are unable to provide the full text but you may find it at the following location(s):
  • ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pub... (external link)
  • ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pub... (external link)
  • http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/v... (external link)
  • Suggested articles


    To submit an update or takedown request for this paper, please submit an Update/Correction/Removal Request.